Saudi Telecom Company (stc) 7010 · Saudi Exchange · Q3 2026, period ended 2026-09-30 · announced 2026-10-28 15:39 Revenue SAR 19,985m (+3.7%); net profit SAR 3,599m (−12.4%) |
Net profit fell 12.4% to SAR 3,599m as zakat/tax swung to a SAR 156m expense from a SAR 157m credit, with operating profit down 3.2%. |
THE QUARTER | SAR | Q3 2026 | Year ago | Chg | Last qtr | Chg |
|---|
| Revenue | 19,985m | 19,264m | +3.7% | 20,171m | −0.9% | | Gross profit | 9,724m | 9,251m | +5.1% | 9,865m | −1.4% | | Operating profit | 3,511m | 3,627m | −3.2% | 3,793m | −7.4% | | Net profit | 3,599m | 4,107m | −12.4% | 3,623m | −0.7% |
Gross margin 48.7% against 48.0% (+63bp); 48.9% last quarter Operating margin 17.6% against 18.8% (−126bp); 18.8% last quarter Net margin 18.0% against 21.3% (−331bp); 18.0% last quarter |
SHARE PRICE Last SAR 41.62 (5 Nov 26) · 52-week range SAR 39.86–45.10, 34% of the way up | Stock | TASI | Difference |
|---|
| Since results | +0.8% | +1.1% | −0.3 pts | | 1 month | −2.8% | −4.7% | +1.9 pts | | Year to date | −3.2% | −3.8% | +0.6 pts | | 1 year | −6.7% | −10.3% | +3.6 pts |
Price returns from Saudi Exchange; dividends not included. Since results: from the close before the filing. |
KEY RATIOS | Now | Before |
|---|
| Gross margin | 48.7% | 48.0% a year ago | | Operating margin | 17.6% | 18.8% a year ago | | Net margin | 18.0% | 21.3% a year ago | | EBITDA (9M) | SAR 19,150m | SAR 18,497m 9M 2025 | | EBITDA margin | 31.9% | 31.9% 9M 2025 | | Net debt / EBITDA | 0.61x | 0.13x 9M 2025 | | Capex / revenue | 12.9% | 10.5% 9M 2025 | | Dividend payout (9M) | 75.1% | – | | EPS (9M) | SAR 2.19 | SAR 2.32 9M 2025 | | Operating cost ratio | 31.1% | 29.2% a year ago |
From the filing, or worked out from it with the arithmetic checked by code. Quarterly figures annualised where marked. |
UNDERLYING PROFIT | • | The company says 9M net profit growth was 2.6% excluding non-recurring items in both periods, versus reported 9M net profit of SAR 10,918m, down 5.7%. |
| • | Q3 net profit grew 3.6% on Q2 after excluding non-recurring items in the previous quarter; reported Q3 net profit was SAR 3,599m versus SAR 3,623m, down 0.7%. |
| • | Excluding the prior-year SAR 157m zakat reversal, Q3 2025 net profit was SAR 3,950m, so Q3 2026's SAR 3,599m was 8.9% lower; current quarter also has land-sale gains. |
| • | Q3 zakat/tax was SAR 156m expense versus SAR 157m credit a year ago, a SAR 313m swing against a SAR 508m net profit decline. |
| • | Q3 net other gains rose SAR 62m YoY, mainly land sales, partly offsetting lower operating profit. |
|
REVENUE AND SEGMENTS | • | Q3 revenue rose 3.7% to SAR 19,985m, driven by an 18.5% increase in subsidiaries' revenue, the company says. |
| • | QoQ revenue fell 0.9% to SAR 19,985m from SAR 20,171m; the company cites Commercial unit +0.2% and subsidiaries +5.0%. |
| • | 9M revenue rose 3.7% to SAR 60,096m, with Commercial +2.0%, Carriers & Wholesale +5.1% and subsidiaries +9.0%. |
| • | Mobile subscribers rose 4.8% to 30.6m, fixed 4.0% to 6.2m, fiber households 7.0% to 3.95m and 5G towers 31.5% to 12.38K. |
| • | Revenue has grown year on year for 9 consecutive quarters. |
|
COSTS, EBITDA AND MARGINS | • | Gross profit rose 5.1% to SAR 9,724m, lifting gross margin to 48.7% from 48.0%; operating profit fell 3.2% to SAR 3,511m as operating margin slipped to 17.6% from 18.8%. |
| • | Costs below gross profit rose 10.5% to SAR 6,213m while revenue rose 3.7%, so costs outpaced revenue. |
| • | Gross profit rose SAR 473m but operating profit fell SAR 116m, so costs below gross profit absorbed SAR 589m more. |
| • | 9M EBITDA rose 3.5% to SAR 19,150m, with margin flat at 31.9%; 9M operating profit rose 4.1% to SAR 11,282m. |
|
BELOW OPERATING PROFIT | • | Q3 finance income fell SAR 70m and finance cost rose SAR 124m, a SAR 194m net drag; associates/JVs added SAR 52m and net other gains SAR 62m. |
| • | Q3 zakat/tax was SAR 156m expense versus SAR 157m credit prior, a SAR 313m swing; it accounted for most of the SAR 508m net profit decline. |
| • | QoQ other income rose SAR 351m, helped by SAR 673m net other gains versus SAR (62)m, mainly land sales and STV LP revaluation. |
| • | 9M finance income fell SAR 376m and finance cost rose SAR 281m, a SAR 657m net drag; 9M zakat/tax swung to SAR 357m expense from SAR 683m credit. |
| • | 9M net share in associates/JVs rose SAR 173m and net other gains rose SAR 227m, mainly land sales and a prior-year Telefonica-related loss. |
|
BALANCE SHEET | • | Net debt/EBITDA rose to 0.61x from 0.13x, with capex up 27.4% and 9M EBITDA SAR 19,150m. |
|
CASH FLOW | • | 9M capex rose 27.4% to SAR 7,745m, equal to 12.9% of revenue versus 10.5% a year ago. |
| • | The company declared a Q3 dividend of SAR 0.55 per share, bringing 9M distributions to SAR 8.2bn, or 75.1% of 9M net profit. |
|
QUALITY AND RISK FLAGS | • | Reported Q3 net profit fell 12.4% while revenue rose 3.7%; the gap comes from operating costs +10.5% and a SAR 313m zakat/tax swing. |
| • | Q3 net other gains rose SAR 62m YoY and QoQ net other gains were SAR 673m versus SAR (62)m, including land sales and STV LP revaluation gains. |
| • | Net debt/EBITDA rose to 0.61x from 0.13x while 9M capex rose 27.4% to SAR 7,745m. |
| • | 9M reported net profit fell 5.7%, but the company's 2.6% growth is adjusted for non-recurring items in both periods. |
| • | 9M zakat/tax swung by SAR 1,040m to a SAR 357m expense from a SAR 683m credit. |
|
WHAT THE COMPANY SAYS NEXT | • | The company says the Q3 dividend is SAR 0.55 per share, in line with its dividend policy, bringing 9M distributions to SAR 8.2bn. |
| • | The company says its high-speed internet initiative is 95% complete, covering more than 4K residential communities and over 410K beneficiaries, with more than 12K km of secondary roads. |
|
LAST EIGHT QUARTERS | SAR | Revenue | YoY | Net profit | Net mgn |
|---|
| Q4 24ᶜ | 19,266m | +11.4% | 13,456m * | 69.8% | | Q1 25 | 19,210m | +1.6% | 3,649m | 19.0% | | Q2 25 | 19,451m | +2.6% | 3,823m | 19.7% | | Q3 25 | 19,264m | +3.6% | 4,107m | 21.3% | | Q4 25ᶜ | 19,895m | +2.4% | 3,249m | 16.3% | | Q1 26 | 19,939m | +3.8% | 3,696m | 18.5% | | Q2 26 | 20,171m | +3.7% | 3,623m | 18.0% | | Q3 26 | 19,985m | +3.7% | 3,599m | 18.0% |
* Profit far out of line with revenue that quarter: usually a one-off (an asset sale or a revaluation). Check the filing. ᶜ Fourth quarter: the full year less the first nine months. |
| GCC Watch (pilot) · figures as the company reported them on Saudi Exchange · bullets written by an AI model from the statements and the company's own words, every figure checked by code · not investment advice · the announcement |
|